Know Your Nutrients: Nasosympatico
Know Your Nutrients: Nasosympatico
by Amanda Hawkinson
Nasosympatico is a compound of thyme essential oil, eucalyptus oil, peppermint essential oil, and lavender essential oil enveloped in a base of almond oil. Due to its “opening up” property, it allows sinuses to drain effectively and can be used to treat sinus infections, asthma, or seasonal allergies.
The Components of Nasosympatico:
Thyme Essential Oil
This is an ancient herb used in medicine by the Greeks, the Egyptians and the Romans and is an evergreen perennial shrub, with a woody root system, much-branched stem, small elliptical aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers.
The name is derived from the Greek word ‘thymos’ that means ‘perfume’ and it was used as incense in Greek temples. The Egyptians used it in the embalming process. During the Middle Ages it was given to jousting knights for courage, and a sprig of the herb was carried into courtrooms to ward off diseases.
Thyme oil can strengthen nerves, aid in memory and concentration, help with exhaustion and depression, while fortifying the lungs and assist with colds, coughs, asthma, laryngitis, sinusitis, catarrh, whooping cough, sore throats and tonsillitis. Thyme oil also boosts the immune system and fights colds, flu, infectious diseases and chills, and as a urinary antiseptic, it is also very beneficial for cystitis and urethritis. The warming effect of this oil can help in cases of poor circulation, as well as for arthritis, rheumatism, gout, muscular aches and pains, sprains and sport injuries. Additional uses are for cellulite, anorexia, obesity and edema and in cases of scanty periods, leucorrhoea, and to speed up birth and to expel afterbirth.
Native to Australia, eucalyptus was originally used by aboriginals as a traditional medicine for treating body pains, sinus congestion, fever, and colds. Surgeons on the First Fleet, distilled eucalyptus oil from Eucalyptus piperita found growing on the shores of Port Jackson in 1788 to treat convicts and marines. Eucalyptus oil was subsequently extracted by early colonialists, but was not commercially exploited for some time.
The health benefits of eucalyptus oil can be attributed to its anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, and other medicinal properties. Eucalyptus oil has been used for a variety of purposes including: respiratory problems, an antiseptic for wounds, muscle pain, mental exhaustion, dental care, skin care, diabetes, intestinal germs, and fever. Its other uses include: soaps, mouthwash, sauna, and as a room freshener.
Peppermint Essential Oil
Peppermint is thought to have originated in Northern Africa and the Mediterranean. In the Ebers Papyrus, an ancient Egyptian medical text dating to 1550 BC, mint is listed as calming to stomach pains. Mint was so valued in Egypt that it was used as a form of currency.
Peppermint oil has the ability to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms and pain. It is also used in the treatment of stress, urinary tract infections, and blood circulation. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone and menthyl esters, peppermint and peppermint oil find wide applications in the manufacturing of soap, shampoo, cigarette, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea and ice cream.
Lavender Essential Oil
The use of lavender has been recorded for more than 2,500 years. Egyptians, Phoenicians and the people of Arabia used lavender as a perfume—and also for mummification, by wrapping the dead in lavender-dipped shrouds. In ancient Greece, lavender was used as a cure for everything from insomnia and aching backs to insanity. In ancient Rome, lavender was a prized commodity.
Lavender flowers were used to scent the water in Roman baths. In fact, the baths served as the root of the plant’s current name. “Lavender” is derived from the Latin lavare, meaning, “to wash.” Romans also used lavender as a perfume, insect repellent and flavoring. They even added dried lavender to their smoking mixtures. In Medieval and Renaissance Europe, lavender was used as a disinfectant and deodorant. It was also one of many medicinal herbs grown to be used to ward off disease.
Today, lavender oil is still used for various ailments, including: aromatherapy, reducing anxiety and stress, pain reduction, as well as, treating coughs, and respiratory infections. Additional uses are for insomnia, urine flow, digestion, immunity, and skin / hair care.
Two things that you can do with Nasosympatico oil:
1. Put 1–2 drops of Nasosympatico oil in a Netti Pot with warm water and a pinch of Netti Pot Salt by Himalayan Institute. Because this is a messy method, try the first couple of times in the shower, as the natural reaction will be to blow the water out of your nose.
2. Insert a Q-Tip™ into the oil and stick up into your nose. If you see your naturopath, she will use long medical swabs to insert into the meatuses of your nose, but do not try this at home if you have never tried it before; you could cause yourself unnecessary pain!